Privacy Policy

The Flourishing Child is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. This privacy policy explains how we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose, how to contact us if you have any questions about our management of your personal information, and how to access or correct the personal information we hold about you.

This privacy policy applies to all personal information collected by The Flourishing Child via our website (www.theflourishingchild.com).

The types of personal information we may collect includes:

  • Identifying information, such as your name and date of birth;
  • Contact information, such as your home address, mobile telephone number, and email address;
  • Financial information, such as your bank account and credit card details;
  • Sensitive information, including information about your health and health services provided to you.

We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

If you do not provide the personal information we request, we may be unable to provide you with the services requested.

The Flourishing Child will only use or disclose your personal information as permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (www.privacy.gov.au).

We collect personal information from you when you:

  • Fill out a form.
  • Book an appointment;
  • Subscribe to our newsletter/blog;
  • Purchase a product;
  • Respond to a survey.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with information about our services;
  • Manage our relationship with you;
  • Provide you with our newsletter/blog;
  • Process payments;
  • Perform other functions and activities relating to our business, including improving our website.

As a general rule, we will never disclose your data to third parties without your permission. However, there are certain circumstances where we may pass on some personal information:

  • If required to do so by law;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person;
  • In respect of a minor under the age of 16 when requested by their parent.

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, The Flourishing Child will take reasonable steps to:

  • Make sure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • Protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
  • Where permitted by law, destroy and permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

If you have any concerns or queries about the manner in which your personal information has been handled or if you wish to correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact us by email: hello@theflourishingchild.com

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

This site privacy policy was last updated on: Wednesday, 19th October, 2016. Should we update, amend or make any changes to this document, those changes will be prominently posted here.